According to section 103 of NYS Open Meetings Law:
[…] That includes recreational and youth sports leagues, as well as other parks-related activities.
As part of the discussion, it was also noted that the city’s Finance Committee had met earlier in the day. However, that meeting was not open to the public by video and also the public was never notified a meeting would occur. This is an apparent violation of two sections of the New York State Open Meetings Law.
According to section 103 of NYS Open Meetings Law:
“Every meeting of a public body shall be open to the general public, except that an executive session” and;
“A public body that uses videoconferencing to conduct its meetings shall provide an opportunity for the public to attend, listen and observe at any site at which a member participates.”
And according to section 104 of the state Open Meetings Law: