According to section 103 of NYS Open Meetings Law:
[…] Either Dolce, as council president, or committee chair Kim Ecklund, could have denied the request and cited the state open meetings law as the reason. Either of the two could have also requested the meeting begin at 7 p.m. when the full council work session started, so that it could be live-streamed to the public. The work session could have then started following the conclusion of the “very brief” committee meeting.
WRFA has reached out to the city clerk to request the meeting minutes of the committee meeting be provided. According to Section 106 of the state Open Meetings Law:
“Minutes of meetings of all public bodies shall be available to the public in accordance with the provisions of the freedom of information law within two weeks from the date of such meeting except that minutes taken pursuant to subdivision two hereof shall be available to the public within one week from the date of the executive session.”
This is the second time the council has violated state open meetings law in less than four months. Last November, The city council also violated the state open meetings law when it held a public hearing on the 2021 city budget, but it was not live streamed.