According to section 103 of NYS Open Meetings Law:
[…] However, that meeting was not open to the public by video and also the public was never notified a meeting would occur. This is an apparent violation of two sections of the New York State Open Meetings Law.
According to section 103 of NYS Open Meetings Law:
“Every meeting of a public body shall be open to the general public, except that an executive session” and;
“A public body that uses videoconferencing to conduct its meetings shall provide an opportunity for the public to attend, listen and observe at any site at which a member participates.”
And according to section 104 of the state Open Meetings Law:
“Public notice of the time and place of every meeting shall be given or electronically transmitted, to the extent practicable, to the news media and shall be conspicuously posted in one or more designated public locations at a reasonable time prior thereto”;
“If videoconferencing is used to conduct a meeting, the public notice for the meeting shall inform the public that videoconferencing will be used, identify the locations for the meeting, and state that the public has the right to attend the meeting at any of the locations”; and,